Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agrostis (exarata)

Amy Bartow
Seed and Plant Production Manager
USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center
3415 NE Granger Ave
Corvallis, Oregon 97330
(541) 757-4812 ext 103
(541) 757-4733 (fax)
amy.bartow@or.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/orpmc

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: true grasses
Scientific Name: Agrostis exarata
Common Name: spike bentgrass
Species Code: AGEX
Ecotype: Willamette Valley, Oregon
General Distribution: Spike bentgrass is native from Alaska to South Dakota and south to California, Texas and Mexico. It occurs in a wide variety of habitats including forest openings, grasslands, meadows, marshes, and stream and lake margins from sea level to alpine zones. It is most commonly found in moist, open, disturbed places, but is also found in dry habitats such as semi-arid grasslands.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: Weeks
Target Specifications: Well-developed crowns, roots and rhizomes filling the soil profile in the container.
Propagule Collection: Moderate. Plants usually do not occur in large patches, and seeds are tiny and shatter easily. Seed heads can be cut with rice knives and placed in poly bags. seeds per pound: 5,600,000
Propagule Processing: Seed is very small and can be easy to clean using an air screen machine, depending on harvest methods. However, it may be difficult to distinguish between filled versus unfilled seed.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None; Seeds of this plant germinate well in a moderately warm greenhouse or outside temperatures in spring or fall.

Citation:

Bartow, Amy. 2015. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agrostis exarata plants USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center Corvallis, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools