Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achnatherum (hymenoides)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum hymenoides (Roem. & Schult.) Barkworth
Common Name: Indian ricegrass
Species Code: ACHY
Ecotype: BLM, Seeds of Success: BLM land, Site 3, Notom Road (North), Garfield County, Utah: 5278 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, 5.53 pounds, hand collected into woven plastic bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed lot is first processed using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #14 mantel with pins (metal pins are inserted into mantel from the outside to keep the material moving through the machine and not clogging) at a speed of 3, to remove seed from stems and de-awn. Lot is then screened, at the end of the brush machine, using a #17 triangle, to remove long stems and chaff. Seeds are then air-screening using an office Clipper, with a top screen: #17 triangle (2nd run,#10 or #12 triangle) and a bottom screen: #5 triangle, medium speed, and medium to high air. The lot is finished using an air column separator, Continuous Seed Blower, Model CB 2001, Feeder setting: 70, Blower setting: 215-225. Number of Seeds per Pound: 92,570, Purity: 99%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 95% Filled, Moisture Content: 6.0
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achnatherum hymenoides (Roem. & Schult.) Barkworth seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools