Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achnatherum (nelsonii)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum nelsonii (Scribn.) Barkworth
Common Name: Nelson's or Columbia needlegrass
Species Code: ACNE9
Ecotype: BLM, Seeds of Success: USFS, Fishlake National Forest, Site 2, Hunts Lakes, Sevier County, Utah: 9200 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Very small lot, 0.48 pounds, hand collected into woven plastic bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed lot is first processed using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #40 mantel, at a speed of 3, to remove seed from stems and de-awn. Seeds are then finished by air-screening, to remove chaff and inert material, using an office Clipper, with a top screen: #12 triangle and a bottom screen: 1/25 round, medium speed, and low to medium air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 273,250, Purity: 97%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 97% Filled, Moisture Content: 6.0%
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achnatherum nelsonii (Scribn.) Barkworth seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools