Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achnatherum (nelsonii)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum nelsonii (Scribn.) Barkworth nelsonii
Common Name: Columbia needlegrass
Species Code: ACNEN2
Ecotype: USFS, Boise National Forest, Lucky Peak Nursery, Boise, Idaho
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, 6 pounds, grown and harvested at USFS, Lucky Peak Nursery, Boise, Idaho.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed lot is first processed using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #40 mantel, at medium speed.
Seeds are then air-screened using an office Clipper, with a top screen: 4x19 wire and a bottom screen: blank, medium speed, medium air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 256,270 Purity: 97%, TZ: 98% (Oregon State University Seed Laboratory Analysis) X-Ray 100 Seeds: 97% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit
Other Comments: Seed lots that are grown in nurseries may present unique challenges and may be processed differently than native collections.

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achnatherum nelsonii (Scribn.) Barkworth seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools