Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achnatherum (hymenoides)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum hymenoides (Roemer & J.A. Schultes) Barkworth
Common Name: Indian ricegrass
Species Code: ACHY
Ecotype: BLM, Seeds of Success, Colorado State Office, San Miguel County, Lakewood, Colorado; 6747 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Lot, 10.2 pounds, hand collected into paper bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed cleaned using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #26 mantel, at medium speed. Lot was then air-screened using a office Clipper, with a top screen, 9 round and a bottom screen, 1/16 round, medium speed, medium to high air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 105,240, Purity: 99%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 84% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit
Other Comments: A large amount of stems in this lot and fine hairs on this seed made it difficult to clean.

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achnatherum hymenoides (Roemer & J.A. Schultes) Barkworth seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools