Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achnatherum (occidentale)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum occidentale (Thurb.) Barkworth occidentale
Common Name: Western needlegrass
Species Code: ACOCO
Ecotype: BLM, Lakeview District, Klamath Falls Resource Area, Klamath Falls, Oregon; Seed grown at J. Herbert Stone Nusery, White City, Oregon
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Large lot, 58 pounds, seed grown and collected at J. Herbert Stone Nusery.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed cleaned using a Westrup Model HA 400 brushing machine, with a #14 mantel, at medium speed. Seed was then air-screened, to scalp off non-seed material, using a ClipperEclipse, Model 324, with a top screen, 4x20 wire, 2nd screen 4x19 wire, 3rd screen 3x5/16 slot and blank, bottom screen, medium air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 228,910, Purity: 99% X-Ray 100 Seeds: 97% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achnatherum occidentale (Thurb.) Barkworth seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools