Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achnatherum (nelsonii)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum nelsonii (Scribn.) dorei (Barkworth & Maze)
Common Name: Dore's needlegrass
Species Code: ACNED
Ecotype: BLM, Burns District, Hines, Oregon; 8200 ft elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Very small lot, 0.05 pounds, hand collected into paper bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Stems were rubbed by hand to remove seed. Lot was then air-screened using a office Clipper, with a top screen, 4 x 18 wire and a bottom screen, blank, medium speed, medium air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 263,720, Purity: 99%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 95% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achnatherum nelsonii (Scribn.) seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools