Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achnatherum (lemmonii)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum lemmonii (Vasey) Barkworth lemmonii
Common Name: Lemmon's needlegrass
Species Code: ACLEL
Ecotype: BLM, Burns District, Hines, Oregon; 8200 ft elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Very small lot, 0.09 pounds, hand collected into cloth bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed cleaned using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #40 mantel, at medium speed. Lot was then air-screened using a office Clipper, with a top screen, 1/16 x 1/4 slot and a bottom screen, blank, low speed, low air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 319,430, Purity: 86%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 87% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Achnatherum lemmonii (Vasey) Barkworth seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools