Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achnatherum (coronatum)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum coronatum (Thurb.) Barkworth
Common Synonym: Stipa coronata Thurb.
Common Name: Giant ricegrass
Species Code: ACHCOR
General Distribution: A. coronatum is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds treated with dry heat at 120 C for 5 minutes resulted in decreased germination.
References: Keeley, J. E. and Keeley, S. C. (1987). Role of fire in the germination of chaparral herbs and suffrutescents. Madrono 34, 240-249.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.4 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Achnatherum coronatum (Thurb.) Barkworth plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools