Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achnatherum (nelsonii)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum nelsonii (Barkworth & Maze) Barkworth dorei (Barkworth & Maze) Barkworth
Common Synonym: Stipa columbiana auct. non Macoun
Common Name: Columbia needlegrass
Species Code: ACHNEL
General Distribution: A. nelsonii ssp. dorei is found in interior sections of the Pacific northwest U.S.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Application of gibberellic acid resulted in 81% germination.
References: Young, J. A., Emmerich, F. L. and B. Patten, B. (1990). Germination of seeds of Columbia needlegrass. J. Seed Technol. 14, 94-100.
Table 10.23 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Achnatherum nelsonii (Barkworth & Maze) Barkworth plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools