Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Achnatherum (hymenoides)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum hymenoides (R&S) Buckworth
Common Synonym: Oryzopsis hymenoides (R&S)
Common Name: Indian ricegrass
Species Code: ACHHYE
General Distribution: A. hymenoides is found from Alberta south to New Mexico, Arizona and California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold stratification.
Germination occurs at 15D/5N C alternating temperature cycle.
Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: Clark, D. C. and Bass, L. N. (1970). Germination experiments with seeds of Indian ricegrass, Oryzopsis hymenoides (Roem. and Schult.) Ricker. Proc. Assoc. Offic. Seed Anal. 60, 226-239.
Table 10.28 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Achnatherum hymenoides (R&S) Buckworth plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/09/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools