Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Tsuga (canadensis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Tsuga canadensis L.
Common Name: Eastern hemlock
Species Code: TSUCAN
General Distribution: T. canadensis is found in coniferous forests throughout northeastern North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 0 to 120 days.
Germination occurs at 26D/5N C alternating temperature cycle. Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Olson, J. S. (1959). Eastern hemlock seeds and seedlings Response to photoperiod and temperature. Connecticut Agri. Exp. Stn. Bull. 620.
Table 10.13 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Tsuga canadensis L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/01/27). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools