"This USDA website will not be updated during a lapse in federal funding. Content on this website will not be current or maintained until funding issues have been resolved. However, if there is information that affects security, life, and property, this website will continue to update that information during a funding lapse."

Home Native Plant Network
NPN Protocol Details Image

Pinus (monticola)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5498 (fax)

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Pinus monticola ex D. Don
Common Name: Western white pine
Species Code: PIMO3
Ecotype: USFS, Olympic National Forest, Hood Canal Ranger District, Washington: 0099 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Cones are removed from trees and stored in bushel size burlap bags. Large lot 101 bags.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF PROCESSING: The bags of cones are pre-dried on racks in a well ventilated indoor storage area. Cones are then kiln dried, at 100 Degrees Fahrenheit for 15 hours, until flared. Cones are then tumbled to extract the seeds. Seeds are then de-winged using a Mortar/Mixer De-winger. Seeds are then air-screened, using a Clipper M2B, top screen: 16 round, bottom screen: 6 round. Seeds are finished using a Gravity Separator, Oliver Model 30, speed: 40, air: 2, to remove remaining nonviable seed and inert material. Number of Seeds per Pound: 20,480, Purity: 96%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 98% Filled, Moisture Content: 6.22%
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Freezer Storage


Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Pinus monticola ex D. Don seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/03/22). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.

Personal tools