Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Pinus (ponderosa)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Pinus ponderosa P.& C. Lawson
Common Name: Ponderosa pine
Species Code: PIPO
Ecotype: BLM, Roseburg District, Boomer Hill Ranch, Roseburg, Oregon
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Cones are removed from trees and stored in bushel size burlap bags.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF PROCESSING: The bags of cones are pre-dried on racks in a well ventilated indoor storage area. Cones are then kiln dried, at 100 Degrees Fahrenheit for 15 hours, until flared. Conesare then tumbled to extract the seeds. Seeds are then de-winged using a Mortar/Mixer De-winger with approximately 1 quart of water. Seeds are then air-screened, using a Clipper Eclipse, Model 324, with a top screen, 15 to 18 round and a bottom screen, 6 round, medium to high air, (screen sizes and air varies by lot). Seeds are finished using a Gravity Separator, Oliver Model 30, (speed and air varies by lot), to remove remaining nonviable seed and inert material. Number of Seeds per Pound: 10,460, Purity: 99%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 94% Filled, Moisture Content: 7.1%
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Freezer Storage

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Pinus ponderosa P.& C. Lawson seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/10). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools