Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Pinus (edulis)

Steve Parr
Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center
P.O. Box 448, 5538 - RBC 4
Meeker, Colorado 81641
(970) 878-5003
(970) 878-5004 (fax)
plant@cmn.net
http://www.coloradoplantcenter.org/

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Scientific Name: Pinus edulis Engelm.
Common Name: Pinyon Pine
Species Code: PIED
Ecotype: Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Bareroot (field grown)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado by Noller on August 27.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Opened cones by hand to get seed.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Field grown.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Fall.

% Emergence and Date: Good emergence.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Length of Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Hand Collected on August 27.

Storage Conditions: Cool and dry.
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: No success with bare root production.

Citation:

Noller, Gary L.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Bareroot (field grown) Pinus edulis Engelm. plants Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center Meeker, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/10/13). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools