Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Pinus (banksiana)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Pinus banksiana Lambert
Common Name: Jack pine
Species Code: PINBAN
General Distribution: P. banksiana is found From the Northwest territoires south to Alberta and Bristish Columbia and east across Canada to New Brunswick and Nova Scotia. It ranges south into the United States in the upper midwestern states of Minnesota, michigan, Wisconsin, Illinois, and Indiana. It ranges south through the northeastern states from Maine to Pennsylvannia.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 0 to 7 days.
Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
Seeds germinated equally well in light and dark.
References: Krugman, S. L. and Jenkinson, J. L. (1974). Pinus L. Pine. Pp. 598-638. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology , Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Pinus banksiana Lambert plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools