Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Picea (sitchensis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine Family
Scientific Name: Picea sitchensis (Bong.) Carr.
Common Name: Sitka spruce
Species Code: PICSIT
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinated at 22 C.
Germination was equal in light and in dark.
References: Baskin,C.C. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press.1998.666p.
Taylor, J. S. and Wareing, P. F. (1979). The effect of light on the endogenous levels of cytokinins and gibberellins in seeds of sitka spruce (Picea sitchensis Carriere). Plant Cell Env. 2, 173-179.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2003. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Picea sitchensis (Bong.) Carr. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/09/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools