Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Picea (glauca)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Picea glauca (Moench) Voss, Mitt.
Common Name: White spruce
Species Code: PICGLA
General Distribution: P. glauca is found from 0 to 1000 m elevation; from the Yukon south across Canada south to Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin,New Hampshire, New Yrok, Vermont and South Dakota, Montana, and Wyoming.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant. Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Safford, L. O. (1974). Picea A. Dietr. Spruce. Pp. 587-597. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Li, X. J., Burton, P. J. and Leadem, C. L. (1994). Interactive effects of light and stratification on the germination of some British Columbia conifers. Can J. Bot. 72, 1635-1646.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology , Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Picea glauca (Moench) Voss, Mitt. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools