Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Larix (laricina)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch.
Common Name: Tamarack
Species Code: LARLAR
General Distribution: L. laricina is found in boreal forests on wet, poorly drained sphagnum bogs and muskegs. It is also on upland mineral soils. It ranges from Alaska and Yukon across Canada to New Brunswick ,Newfoundland,St. Pierre and Miquelon south throuth the eastern United States to West Virginia. It is also found in the midwestern states from Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Ohio.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 0 to 42 days.
Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
Germination is greater in light than in dark.
References: Rudolf, P. O. (1974g). Larix Mill. Larch. Pp. 478-485. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Farmer, R. E., Jr. and Reinholt, R. W. (1986). Seed quality and germination characteristics of tamarack in northwestern Ontario. Can. J. For. Res. 16, 680-683.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools