"This USDA website will not be updated during a lapse in federal funding. Content on this website will not be current or maintained until funding issues have been resolved. However, if there is information that affects security, life, and property, this website will continue to update that information during a funding lapse."

Home Native Plant Network
NPN Protocol Details Image

Abies (amabilis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Abies amabilis (Dougl.) Forbes
Common Name: Pacifc silver fir
Species Code: ABIAMA
General Distribution: A. amabilis is found from Washington to northern California and Idaho.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 28 days.
Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
Germination was greater in dark than light.
References: Franklin, J. F. (1974). Abies Mill. Fir. Pp. 168-183. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Li, X. J., Burton, P. J. and Leadem, C. L. (1994). Interactive effects of light and stratification on the germination of some British Columbia conifers. Can J. Bot. 72, 1635-1646.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.


Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2004. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Abies amabilis (Dougl.) Forbes plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/03/22). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.

Personal tools