Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Abies (grandis)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Abies grandis (Dougl.) Forbes
Common Name: Grand fir
Species Code: ABIGRA
General Distribution: A. grandis is found from southern British Columbia south to northern California and east to Idaho and western Montana.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 20 to 40 days.
Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Franklin, J. F. (1974). Abies Mill. Fir. Pp. 168-183. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Li, X. J., Burton, P. J. and Leadem, C. L. (1994). Interactive effects of light and stratification on the germination of some British Columbia conifers. Can J. Bot. 72, 1635-1646.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Abies grandis (Dougl.) Forbes plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/12). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools