Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Morella (pensylvanica)

Martin van der Grinten
USDA NRCS - Big Flats Plant Materials Center
RD #1, Route 352, Box 360A
Corning, New York 14830-0360
(607) 562-8404
(607) 562-8516 (fax)
martin.vandergrinten@ny.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/nypmc

Family Scientific Name: Myricaceae
Family Common Name: Bayberry
Scientific Name: Morella pensylvanica Lionel
Common Name: Northern bayberry
Species Code: MYPE2
Ecotype: Mt. Desert Island, Maine
General Distribution: This upright shrub is found along coastal areas from Nova
Scotia to Florida and west to Minnesota. Tolerates poor soils and high salt concentrations and has broad range of uses.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Stock Type: 1 gallon container seedlings. Height: 12 inches. Root System: Plant will have a good root system in containers.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Acadia National Park, Maine by Martin van der Grinten in September/October by hand harvesting.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seeds are hand harvested. The seed is hand rubbed on a rubbing board to remove the waxy coat, just before seeding.
Seeds/Kg: 55,000 seed per pound.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Hand rubbing the seed on a rubbing board. Seed can use a 3 month cold stratification at 34ø- 40øF. If seeding in late fall, natural
stratification will be effective.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Seed is sown in cold frame in early winter.

Seed Propagation Method: Seed are sown in sturdy plastic flats in Metro-Mix 250 growing media and placed in cold frames in early winter December). Once seedlings are up, they are transplanted to 5 inch pots and gallon
containers, with Pro-Mix BX media. Once in 1 gallon containers, they are placed in lathe house.

Container Type and Volume: 1 gallon containers.

Growing Media: Pro-Mix BX.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Seed should be sown in late fall/early winter, in cold frames or raised beds in the field.

% Emergence and Date: Good germination should occur in the spring.

Sowing/Planting Technique: Seed can be sown in flats with Metro-Mix 360.

Establishment Phase: Once the seedlings are up, transplant them to 5 inch pots with Metro-Mix 250. Monitor the watering.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Once plants are to a sufficient size, transplant to 1
gallon pots. They can be fertilized with Osmocote slow release fertilizer. Monitor the watering.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: When the seedlings are transplanted into 5 inch pots, they can be placed in the lathe house where they can later be placed into 1 gallon containers.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: It takes 3 years to obtain a plant of 1 gallon size material for transplanting.

Harvest Date: September/October.

Storage Conditions: Seed should be stored with its waxy coat in a seed
cooler at 40øF.
References: Seeds of Woody Plants in North America, Young and Young, Dioscorides Press, 1992.

Trees and Shrubs of New England, M. J. Dewelley, Down East Books, 1980.

Citation:

Van Der Grinten, Martin. 2007. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Morella pensylvanica Lionel plants USDA NRCS - Big Flats Plant Materials Center Corning, New York. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/09/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools