Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Thalia (dealbata)

Janet M Grabowski
USDA NRCS - Coffeeville/Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center
2533 County Road 65
Coffeeville, Mississippi 38922-2652
(601) 675-2588
(601) 675-2369 (fax)
jgrabowski@ms.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mspmc

Family Scientific Name: Marantaceae
Family Common Name: Arrow Root Family
Scientific Name: Thalia dealbata Fraser ex Roscoe
Common Name: Powdery thalia
Species Code: THADEA
Ecotype: Mississippi
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1+0 container
Time To Grow: 6 Months
Target Specifications: Height: n/a<br> Caliper:n/a <br> Root System: n/a<br>
Propagule Collection: I generally collect seeds when fully mature and before any significant shattering occurs, usually late August through mid September. I collect seeds of the Indian Bayou Source by shaking the fruit clusters over a container.
Propagule Processing: I clean seeds by rubbing them over a roughened surface (I use an old radiator screen from a tractor) to remove the papery fruit coverings, which are then blown away.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds can be stored dry in zip-lock-type plastic bags for at least 6 mo. I have also found that post-harvest storage in a moist medium (I used wet paper towels and sphagnum peat moss for experimental purposes, however, other media would probably be acceptable) at 5.5 øC (42 øF) works well. The cool temperatures and moist conditions serve as a stratification process.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
I use a 3:1 (v:v) sphagnum peat moss:sand growing medium amended with commercially recommended quantities of pelletized slow-release fertilizer (for example, 1.8 to 3.6 kg/m3 [3 to 6 lb/yd3] Osmocote 13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 mo release rate at 21 øC [70 øF] or 1.8 to 3.6 kg/m3 [3 to 6 lb/yd3] Sierra 17N:6P2O5:12K2O; 3 to 4 mo release rate at 21 øC [70 øF]; The Scotts Company, Marysville, Ohio), 4.7 to 5.9 kg/m3 (8 to 10 lb/yd3) dolomitic lime, 0.89 kg/m3 (1.5 lb/yd3) Micromax micronutrient fertilizer (The Scotts Company, Marysville, Ohio) and a wetting agent (I use 0.59 kg/m3 [1 lb/yd3] 2000 G AquaGro [Aquatrols, Cherry Hill, New Jersey], which is no longer marketed). I pasteurize the sand in an electric soil sterilizer for 30 min at 82 øC (180 øF) to reduce weed problems.
Establishment Phase: I found best germination (15% to 35% after 9 to 12 wk) on moist growing medium after either stratifying dry-stored seeds or keeping seeds in moist storage. Greenhouse temperatures range from 13 to 38 øC (55 to 100 øF) during the germination period. I maintained moist medium by regularly watering containers situated on normal greenhouse benches.
Active Growth Phase: Further seedling growth, particularly root growth, was also best on moist growing medium.
References: Observations on seed propagation of 5 Mississippi wetland species, Grabowski, J., Native Plants Journal, Spring 2001.

USDA NRCS. 1999. PLANTS database, Version 3.0. URL: http://plants.usda.gov/plants (accessed 29 Sep 2000). Baton Rouge (LA): National Plant Data Center.

Citation:

Grabowski, Janet M.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Thalia dealbata Fraser ex Roscoe plants 1+0 container; USDA NRCS - Coffeeville/Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center Coffeeville, Mississippi. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/08/20). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools