Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Zigadenus (venenosus)

Amy Bartow
Seed and Plant Production Manager
USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center
3415 NE Granger Ave
Corvallis, Oregon 97330
(541) 757-4812 ext 103
(541) 757-4733 (fax)
amy.bartow@or.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/orpmc

Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Zigadenus venenosus S. Watson
Common Name: meadow death camas
Species Code: ZIVE
Ecotype: Seeds were collected in Lane Co. near Eugene.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds were sown into cone-tainers filled with Sunshine #1 (a soil-less peat-based media) amended with micro-nutrients (Micromax) and a slow release fertilizer (Osmocote 14-14-14). The flats of cone-tainers were covered with poly-ethylene bags and placed in a walk-in cooler (35-40 degrees) for 90 days.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Flats were removed from the cooler after 90 days and placed in a greenhouse set at moderate temperatures (70 degrees days/50 degrees nights).
Other Comments: One flat of cone-tainers sown with seeds ("control flat") was placed in the greenhouse without any cold-moist stratification. No seeds germinated. One trial flat placed in cooler for 45 days then moved to a greenhouse was found to have 3% germination, 90 days resulted in 90% germination.

Citation:

Bartow, Amy L. 2003. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Zigadenus venenosus S. Watson plants USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center Corvallis, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/05). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools