Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Xerophyllum (tenax)

Amy Bartow
Seed and Plant Production Manager
USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center
3415 NE Granger Ave
Corvallis, Oregon 97330
(541) 757-4812 ext 103
(541) 757-4733 (fax)
amy.bartow@or.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/orpmc

Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: lilly
Scientific Name: Xerophyllum tenax
Common Synonym: Helonias tenax
Common Name: common beargrass
Species Code: XETE
General Distribution: North Western United States and Western Canada.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: Weeks
Target Specifications: Well-developed crowns, roots and rhizomes filling soil profile in container
Pre-Planting Treatments: We have seen this plant to be best suited to around 120 days cool(38F)/moist stratification in order to break dormancy and begin germination.

Citation:

2015. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Xerophyllum tenax plants USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center Corvallis, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools