Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Allium (cernuum)

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392 (fax)
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov
http://www.ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Scientific Name: Allium cernuum
Common Name: Nodding Onion
Species Code: ALCE2
Ecotype: Colorado,Sprague Lake (98-004s), Long's Peak Parking Lot (98-092s), Twin Sisters (98-082s), Alluvial Fan (98-093s)
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected at Sprague Lake on 09/16/98, Long's Peak Parking Lot on 10/07/98, Alluvial Fan on 09/21/98, Twin Sisters on 09/21/98.

Seed cleaning technique: Small black seeds simply removed from papery covering. Many seeds are not filled and are easily crushed, these won't germinate.
Propagule Processing: Germination: 50-75% at Sprague Lake.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70§F day/55§F night. Propagated on the heating pad (set at 70§F) under tent with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.

Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).

Growing media:>/b> Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sowed in seed pack flat, 2-3 seeds/slot, cover seed lightly with germination mix.

Time to germination: 14 days.

Establishment Phase: Germination uneven and occurs over many days.

Sprague Lake sowed on 10/27/98 emerged on 11/10/98; Long's Peak Parking Lot sowed on 11/18/98, emerged on 11/30/98; Alluvial Fan sowed on 11/18/98; Twin Sisters sowed on 11/12/98, emerged on 11/30/98.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.

Citation:

Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Allium cernuum seeds USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools