Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Allium (geyeri)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Allium geyeri S. Watson geyeri
Common Name: Geyer's onion
Species Code: ALGEG
Ecotype: BLM, Seeds of Success, Arboretum at Flagstaff Property, Sinclair Wash Meadow, Arizona; 7130 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Very small lot, 0.31 pounds, hand collected into cloth bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed cleaned using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #20 mantel, at medium speed. Lot was then air-screened using a office Clipper, with a top screen, 7 round and a bottom screen, 1/18 round, medium speed, medium air. Lot was screened again using only air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 169,250, Purity: 99%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 95% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Allium geyeri S. Watson seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools