Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Allium (burdickii)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones
Common Synonym: Allium tricoccum Hanes burdickii
Common Name: Narrow leaf wild leek
Species Code: ALLBUR
General Distribution: A. burdickii is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified and germinate at 25/15 C.
References: Baskin, C. C. and Baskin, J. M. (1988). Germination ecophysiology of herbaceous plant species in a temperate region. Amer. J. Bot. 75, 286-305.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools