Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agastache (urticifolia)

Amy Bartow
Seed and Plant Production Manager
USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center
3415 NE Granger Ave
Corvallis, Oregon 97330
(541) 757-4812 ext 103
(541) 757-4733 (fax)
amy.bartow@or.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/orpmc

Family Scientific Name: Lamiaceae
Family Common Name: mint
Scientific Name: Agastache urticifolia
Common Name: nettleleaf giant hyssop
Species Code: AGUR
Ecotype: Jackson, Co. Oregon
General Distribution: This species can be found natively in most of the north-western US and into the more western portions of Canada.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: Weeks
Target Specifications: Well-developed crowns, roots and rhizomes filling soil profile in container.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination trials showed that the highest germination (90%) was seen when seeds were germinated in a warm environment (75F). Seeds that were placed in room temperature (64F) germinated at a lower rate (78%). Seeds were also placed in cold-moist stratification (38F) for 45 and 90 days before being placed in a warm environment and germination was greatly lowered, 69% for 45 day strat and 36% for 90 day strat.

Citation:

Bartow, Amy. 2015. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agastache urticifolia plants USDA NRCS - Corvallis Plant Materials Center Corvallis, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools