Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agastache (urticifolia)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Lamiaceae
Family Common Name: Mint family
Scientific Name: Agastache urticifolia (Benth.) Kuntze
Common Name: Nettleleaf giant hyssop
Species Code: AGUR
Ecotype: BLM, Seeds of Success: USFS land, about 11 miles north of Boise on Bogus Basin Road, then east on unmarked dirt road about 2 miles, Boise County, Idaho: 5801 ft. elevation
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, 2.5 pounds, hand collected into woven plastic bag.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF CLEANING: Seed lot is first processed using a Westrup Model LA-H laboratory brush machine, with a #14 mantel with pins, at medium speed.
Seeds are then air-screened using an office Clipper, with a top screen: 1/16 round and a bottom screen: 30x30 wire, medium speed, medium air. Number of Seeds per Pound: 1, Purity: 98%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 82% Filled, TZ: 91% (Oregon State University Seed Laboratory Analysis)
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Agastache urticifolia (Benth.) Kuntze seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools