Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agastache (urticifolia)

Dave Skinner
PMC Farm Manager
USDA NRCS - Pullman Plant Materials Center
Room 211A Hulbert Hall WSU
Pullman, Washington 99164-6211
509-335-9689
509-335-2940 (fax)
abbie@wsu.edu
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/wapmc

Family Scientific Name: Lamiaceae
Family Common Name: Mint
Scientific Name: Agastache urticifolia (Benth.) Kuntze
Common Name: Nettle-leaf giant hyssop
Species Code: AGUR
Ecotype: Paradise Creek drainage near Pullman, Washington.
General Distribution: Western US east to Montana and Colorado and south to California where mean annual precipitation ranges from 18-24 inches (USDA 2004). In the Palouse region of eastern Washington it is found associated with shrub thickets and areas with slightly more soil moisture than the surrounding grassland.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 4 Months
Target Specifications: Tight root plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seed is collected in August when the inflorescence is dry and the seeds are hard. Small amounts are collected by shaking over a paper bag. Harvested seed is stored in paper bags at room temperature until cleaned.
Propagule Processing: Seed is hand screened to remove floral parts, then cleaned with an air column separator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed collected in Colorado aspen forests is nondormant (Hoffman 1985). Baskin and Baskin (2002) also report seeds are nondormant. Seed from mountains of Utah and Montana germinated without stratification but treatment with gibberillic acid sustantially increased germination (McDonough 1969a). Maguire and Overland (1959) reported low germination across all pretreatments they used, but germination was highest at 15 degrees C under alternating light. Unpublished data from the Pullman PMC showed 78% germination from covered seed sown in the greenhouse without pretreatment. Another lot of seed collected in a different year germinated at 84% when planted in November and left outdoors. The slight difference in germination may be attributable to the different seed lots. Plants grown outdoors are not ready to be transplanted to the field the same spring and must be held for fall planting or overwintered for transplanting the following spring.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
In January seed is sown in the greenhouse in 10 cu. in. Ray Leach Super cell conetainers filled with Sunshine #4 and covered lightly. Head space of ¬ to « inch is maintained in conetainers to allow deep watering. A thin layer of pea gravel is applied to prevent seeds from floating. Conetainers are watered deeply.
Establishment Phase: Medium is kept moistuntil germination occurs. Germination usually begins in 5 days and is complete in 12-14 days.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Plants are watered deeply every other day and fertilized once per week with a complete, water soluble fertilizer containing micro-nutrients.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 8-10 weeks
Hardening Phase: Plants are moved to the cold frame in late March or early April, depending on weather conditions. They are watered every other day if the weather is cool, and every day during hot, dry spells.
Length of Hardening Phase: 2-4 weeks
References: Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Agastache urticifolia (Benth) Kuntz plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 February 2005). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
Hitchcock, C. Leo, and Arthur Cronquist. 1973. Flora of the Pacific Northwest. University of Washington Press. Seattle, WA.
Hoffman, George R. 1985. Germination of Herbaceous Plants Common to Aspen Forests of Western Colorado. Bull. of the Torr. Bot. Club 112:409-413.
Maguire, James D. and Alvin Overland. 1959. Laboratory Germination of Seeds of Weedy and Native Plants. Washington State Agricultural Experiment Station Circular 349, Pullman, WA. 15 p.
McDonough, Walter T. 1969a. Effective Treatments for the Induction of Germination in Mountain Rangeland Species. Northwest Science 43:18-22.
McDonough, Walter T. 1969b. Seedling Growth of Ten Species from Subalpine Rangeland in Utah as Affected by Controlled Diurnal Temperature Alterations. American Midland Naturalist 82:276-279.
St. John, Harold. 1963. Flora of Southeastern Washington and of Adjacent Idaho. 3rd edition. Outdoor Pictures. Escondido, CA.
USDA, NRCS. 2004. The PLANTS Database, Version 3.5 (http://plants.usda.gov). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

Citation:

Skinner, David M,. 2005. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agastache urticifolia (Benth.) Kuntze plants USDA NRCS - Pullman Plant Materials Center Pullman, Washington. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools