Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agastache (urticifolia)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Lamiaceae
Family Common Name: Mint family
Scientific Name: Agastache urticifolia (Benth) Kuntz
Common Name: Nettle leaf hyssop
Species Code: AGAURT
General Distribution: A. urticifolia is a widespread cordilleran species, occuring east of the Cascade range in North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 24D/2N C alternating temperature cycle.
Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: Hoffman, G. R. (1985). Germination of herbaceous plants common to aspen forests of western Colorado. Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 112, 409-413.
Table 10.36 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agastache urticifolia (Benth) Kuntz plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools