Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Agastache (urticifolia)

Derek Tilley
PMC Manager
USDA NRCS - Aberdeen Plant Materials Center
PO Box 296
Aberdeen, Idaho 83210
208-397-4133 x 104
derek.tilley@id.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/idpmc

Family Scientific Name: Lamiaceae
Family Common Name: Mint family
Scientific Name: Agastache urticifolia (Benth.) Kuntze
Common Name: Nettleleaf giant hyssop
Species Code: AGUR
Ecotype: Yosemite National Park
General Distribution: Western North America from Colorado, Wyoming and Montana west to BC and CA.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 10 cubic inch conetainer
Time To Grow: 5 months
Target Specifications: Healthy root development filling the 10 ci conetainer.
Propagule Processing: Seed can be removed from plant material with a hammermill or brush machine. Seed is cleaned using an air-screen cleaner with 1.40 mm top screen and solid bottom screen and light air.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed is stored in cool-dry conditions with temperatures of approximately 10° C (50° F) and relative humidity of 20 to 30%. No stratification treatments are necessary.
Establishment Phase: We used Sunshine Mix #4. No fertilizer is added to the soil mix. Five to 25 seeds are placed on the soil surface and pressed for good seed-to-soil contact. Seed is lightly covered with pea gravel, and the soil surface is kept moist with 20 minutes of daily irrigation from overhead sprinklers for the first 30 days. Day time greenhouse temperatures range from 24 to 29° C (75 t 85° F). Night time temperatures average around 21° C (70° F).
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Our seed lot had very high viability and most cones had multiple plants in them and required thinning. We left 2 to 4 plants in each cone to ensure a full root system. After full establishment, plants are fertilized once per week with Miracle Grow All Purpose Plant Food (15-30-15). After 30 days the irrigation schedule is changed to 40 to 60 minutes every other day to encourage root growth. We had to trim our plants with an electric hedge trimmer periodically as they grew and began to affect the sprinkler distribution.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 4 months
Hardening Phase: We backed off the water to 60 minutes every 4 or 5 days.
Length of Hardening Phase: 1 week
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Plants were deeply watered just prior to shipping. Plants were shipped in a 10° C (50° F) refrigerated truck for 2 days.

Citation:

Tilley, Derek. 2016. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Agastache urticifolia (Benth.) Kuntze Plants 10 cubic inch conetainer; USDA NRCS - Aberdeen Plant Materials Center Aberdeen, Idaho. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools