Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Krascheninnikovia (lanata)

Allegra Mount
Seed Lab Manager
Borderlands Restoration
PO Box 1191
Patagonia, Arizona 85624
949-690-2592
borderlands.restoration@gmail.com
www.borderlandsrestoration.org

Family Scientific Name: Chenopodiaceae
Family Common Name: Goosefoot Family
Scientific Name: Krascheninnikovia lanata (Pursh) A. Meeuse & Smit
Common Name: Winterfat
Ecotype: Madrean Archipelago
General Distribution: Found on slopes and plains, sometimes on alkaline soils from 2,000–7,000 ft (500-2100m) (Ogle et al., Flora of North America Editorial Committee 1993+). Does not tolerate excessive moisture or acidic soils (Ogle et al.). Important forage for both livestock and wildlife (Ogle et al.).
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Collect by hand when seeds are easily separated from plant. Bracts surrounding seeds should be brownish and slightly crumbly. If they are green and flexible, the seeds are not ready.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are fairly delicate and can easily be damaged. For this reason, it is advisable to maintain viability by leaving the four-winged, white fluffy bracts on the seed for storage and planting (Ogle et al.). Seed can generally be stored for 1-2 years under optimal conditions (dry, 5°C). However, viability may decrease by as much as 50% in the first year of storage and it decreases drastically after 2-3 years of storage (Ogle et al., Majerus 2003). For this reason, seed should be planted as soon after collection as possible.
Establishment Phase: Germination rates rely heavily on the age of the seed. Fresh (1-2 years old) seed germination rates are typically 85-95% but seed 3 years old or older has germination rates of 0-15%, even under optimal storage conditions (Ogle et al., Majerus 2003). Seed should be sowed on soil surface or up to ¼ inch deep, but no deeper (Ogle et al.). It is unknown if removing the bracts has any effect on germination rates, so this may be something to test (Majerus 2003).
References: Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds. Flora of North America North of Mexico. 20+ vols. New York and Oxford, 1993+.

Majerus, Mark. "Production and Conditioning of Winterfat Seeds (Krascheninnikovia lanata)." Native Plants Journal 4.1 (2003): 10-15.

Ogle, Daniel G. et al. “Plant Guide for winterfat (Krascheninnikovia lanata (Pursh) A.D.J. Meeuse & Smit).” USDA NRCS Plant Guide. USDA-Natural Resources Conservation Service, Idaho State Office. Boise, ID. Web. https://plants.usda.gov/plantguide/pdf/pg_krla2.pdf [2017, January 3].

Borderlands Restoration Network (2018). BRN Native Plant Materials Program Database. Unpublished Raw Data.

Citation:

Allen-Cantú, Juniper; Claverie, Francesca; McNelis, Perin; Mount, Allegra. 2018. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Krascheninnikovia lanata (Pursh) A. Meeuse & Smit Plants Borderlands Restoration Patagonia, Arizona. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/12). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools