Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Juglans (cinerea)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Juglandaceae
Family Common Name: Walnut family
Scientific Name: Juglans cinerea L.
Common Name: Butternut
Species Code: JUGCIN
General Distribution: J. cinerea is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 60 to 120 days and germinate at 21 C.
References: Barton, L. V.(1936a). Seedling production in Carya ovata
(Mill.) K. Koch, Juglans cinerea L., and Juglans nigra L. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Inst. 8, 1-6.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Juglans cinerea L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/11/28). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools