Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Carya (glabra)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Juglandaceae
Family Common Name: Walnut family
Scientific Name: Carya glabra (Mill.) Sweet
Common Name: Pignut hickory
Species Code: CARGLA
General Distribution: C. glabra is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 90 to 120 days and germinate at 30/20 C.
References: Bonner, F. T. and Maisenhelder, L. C. (1974a). Carya Nutt. Hickory. Pp. 269-272. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Carya glabra (Mill.) Sweet plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/10/13). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools