Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Aesculus (glabra)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Hippocastanaceae
Family Common Name: Buckeye family
Scientific Name: Aesculus glabra Willd.
Common Name: Ohio buckeye
Species Code: AESGLA
General Distribution: A. glabra is found in temperate deciduous forests of the United States; from Michigan and Ohio south and west to Texas.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 120 days.
Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Rudolf, P. O. (1974a). Aesculus L. Buckeye, horsechestnut. Pp. 195-199. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Table 10.13 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Aesculus glabra Willd. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/09/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools