Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Liquidambar (styraciflua)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Hamamelidaceae
Family Common Name: Witch hazel family
Scientific Name: Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Common Name: Sweetgum
Species Code: LIQSTY
General Distribution: L. styraciflua is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified 56 days and germinate at 24,16,and 32/24 C. Germination is equal in light and dark.
In another study, seeds are cold stratified 32 days and germinate at 30/20 C.
References: Bonner, F. T. and Farmer, R. E., Jr. (1966). Germination of sweetgum in response to temperature, moisture stress, and length of stratification. For. Sci. 12, 40-43.
Bonner, F. T. (1967). Germination of sweetgum seed in response to light. J. For. 65, 339.
Wilcox, J. R. (1968). Sweetgum seed stratification requirements related to winter climate at seed source. For. Sci. 14, 16-19.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Liquidambar styraciflua L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/10/23). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools