Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Chamaecyparis (nootkatensis)

Jim Barner
Seed Extractory Manager
USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory
63095 Deschutes Market Rd.
Bend, Oregon 97701
541-383-5481
541-383-5498 (fax)
jbarner@fs.fed.us
http://fsweb-ochdes.r6.fs.fed.us/seedextractory/ex

Family Scientific Name: Gymnosperm
Family Common Name: Cypress family
Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Spach
Common Name: Alaska cedar
Species Code: CHNO
Ecotype: USFS, Malhuer National Forest, Blue Mountain Ranger District, John Day, Oregon
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Small lot, hand collected.
Propagule Processing: METHOD OF PROCESSING: Cones were kiln dried, at 90 Degrees Fahrenheit for 48 hours, until flared. Cones are then tumbled to extract the seeds. Seeds are then air-screened using an office Clipper, with a top screen: 13 round and a bottom screen: 8 round, medium speed, medium air. Seeds are finished using a Gravity Separator, Oliver Model 30, (speed and air varies by lot), to remove remaining nonviable seed and inert material. Number of Seeds per Pound: 80,140, Purity: 99%, X-Ray 100 Seeds: 86% Filled
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Storage: Cold Storage, 33-38 Degrees Fahrenheit

Citation:

Barner, Jim. 2009. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Chamaecyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Spach seeds USDA FS - R6 Bend Seed Extractory Bend, Oregon. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/12/10). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools