Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Ribes (sanguineum)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Grossulariaceae
Family Common Name: Currant Family
Scientific Name: Ribes sanguineum Pursh
Common Name: Redflower Currant
Species Code: RIBCUR
Ecotype: Presidio, California
General Distribution: R. sanguineum is found in moist shaded places from 2,000 to 6,000 feet elevation; from British Columbia to Santa Barbara County, California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 4 inch pot
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 29th and September 9th.
Mature fruits are blue-black, 4 to 8 mm in diameter and are covered with glandular hairs.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:fruits are mixed with water and mashed through a screen to extract seeds.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 335
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system. Flats are placed on a heated bench.
Seeds are sown on June 1st.
% Germination: 65%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 12 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 12 days after germination to individual containers 4 inch square pots containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 24 days
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse.
Prune back and keep seedlings well spaced to prevent leaf rust.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Ribes sanguineum Pursh plants 4 inch pot; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/08/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools