Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Frasera (speciosa)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Gentianaceae
Family Common Name: Gentian family
Scientific Name: Frasera speciosa Dougl.
Common Name: Showy green gentain
Species Code: FRASPE
General Distribution: F. speciosa is found in open and wooded foothills; from eastern Washington south to California and through the Rocky mountains to Mexico. It ranges eastward to the Dakotas.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 112 days.
Germination occurs at 2 C.
References: McDonough, W. T. (1969). Effective treatments for the induction of germination in mountain rangeland species. Northw. Sci. 43, 18-22.
Table 10.31 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Frasera speciosa Dougl. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/11/28). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools