Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Quercus (stellata)

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047 (fax)
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/txpmc

Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Beech Family
Scientific Name: Quercus stellata Wangenh.
Common Name: Post oak
Species Code: QUST
Ecotype: Guy Sandy, Buckhorn Area and The Point.
General Distribution: Sandy savannah range site-mid/tall-grass community-87% grasses, 3% forbs, 10% woody species; and Eroded Prairie range site-mid/tall-grass community-96% grasses, 3% forbs, and 1% woody species.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling. Height: 3 ft. Caliper: N/A. Root System: Long taproot.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma by Morris Houck on 11/20/1990.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Collect the acorns by hand or flailing it from tree as soon as acorns can be removed from caps-avoid collecting acorns that have been on the ground for several weeks.
Seeds/Kg: 181.
Germination: Estimated 68%.
Purity: N/A.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Acorns can be planted immediately after collection, since acorns of the white group have little or no dormancy, and will germinate almost immediately after falling.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse and lath house for planting and growing.

Seed Propagation Method: Seed acorns in pots deep enough to accommodate taproot or in flats to start off several seedlings, before transplanting them into individual pots. Do not let acorns dry.

Container Type and Volume: 3 gallons.

Growing Media:Sunshine Mix #1 or # 3.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Fall.

% Emergence and Date: N/A.

Sowing/Planting Technique: Hand sowing.

Establishment Phase: Acorns in potting soil or in the field must be kept moist before and during germination.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Root development occurs rapidly following germination.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Potted plants from the greenhouse are moved to the lath house for several weeks, before transplanting in spring or fall.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Fall.

Storage Conditions: Low seed storage potential.
Length of Storage: None.
References: Nokes 1986, 297-302; U. S. Department of Agriculture 1974, 692-703; Vines 1960, 182-183; NRCS James E. `Bud' Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, ECS-580.

Citation:

Esquivel, Rudy G.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Quercus stellata Wangenh. plants USDA NRCS - James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/12/06). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools