Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Quercus (gambelii)

Steve Parr
Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center
P.O. Box 448, 5538 - RBC 4
Meeker, Colorado 81641
(970) 878-5003
(970) 878-5004 (fax)
plant@cmn.net
http://www.coloradoplantcenter.org/

Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Scientific Name: Quercus gambelii Nutt.
Common Name: Gambel oak
Species Code: QUGA
Ecotype: Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado by Noller in August 1991 and 1992
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Collected by hand.
Seeds/lb.: Approximately 300.
Germination: 60% or better.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment:/b> Field grown.

Seed Propagation Method: Direct seeding soon after collections.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Very soon after harvest.

Sowing/Plant Technique: Plant about 1" deep.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Length of Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Hand harvest in August.
Length of Storage: <b>Storage Duration:</b> Soon after harvest.

Citation:

Noller, Gary L.. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Quercus gambelii Nutt. plants Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center Meeker, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/06/17). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools