Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Quercus (nigra)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak family
Scientific Name: Quercus nigra L.
Common Name: Water oak
Species Code: QUENIG
General Distribution: Q nigra is found in temperate deciduous forests of the southeastern United States.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 28 to 49 days.
Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Peterson, J. K. (1983). Mechanisms involved in delayed germination of Quercus nigra L. seeds. Ann. Bot. 52, 81-92.
Bonner, F. T. (1984). Testing for seed quality in southern oaks. South. For. Exp. Sta. Res. Note SO-306.
Table 10.13 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Quercus nigra L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2018/10/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools