Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Quercus (lyrata)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak family
Scientific Name: Quercus lyrata Walt.
Common Name: Overcup oak
Species Code: QUELYR
General Distribution: Q. lyrata is found in temperate deciduous forests of the United States.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification to break epicotyl dormancy.
References: Bonner, F. T. and Vozzo, J. A. (1987). Seed biology and technology of Quercus. South. For. Exp. Sta. Gen. Tech. Rep. SO-66.
Table 10.13 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Quercus lyrata Walt. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/09/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools