Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Quercus (rubra)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak family
Scientific Name: Quercus rubra ambigua (Gray) Fern.
Common Synonym: Quercus borealis Michx. f.
Common Name: Northern red oak
Species Code: QUERUB
General Distribution: Q. rubra var. ambigua is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 90 days and germinate at 34 C.
References: Aikman, J. M. (1934). The effect of low temperature on the germination and survival of native oaks. Proc. Iowa Acad. Sci. 41, 89-93.
Godman, R. M. and Mattson, G. A. (1980). Low temperatures optimum for field germination of northern red oak. Tree Plant. Notes 31(2), 32-34.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Quercus rubra plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools