Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Quercus (emoryi)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak family
Scientific Name: Quercus emoryi Torr.
Common Name: Emory oak
Species Code: QUEEMO
General Distribution: Q. emoryi is found in moist canyons and dry foothills; from western Texas to Arizona and northern Mexico.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Nyandiga, C. O. and McPherson, G. R. (1992). Germination of two warm-temperate oaks, Quercus emoryi and Quercus arizonica. Can. J. For. Sci. 22, 1395-1401.
Table 10.38 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Quercus emoryi Torr. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools