Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Fagus (grandifolia)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak family
Scientific Name: Fagus grandifolia Ehrh.
Common Synonym: Fagus americana Sweet
Common Name: American beech
Species Code: FAGGRA
General Distribution: F. grandifolia is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 90 days and germinate at 30/20 C.
References: Rudolf and Leak,1974.Fagus (Beech) In Seeds of the Woody Plants of the U.S. p401-405 USDA Forest Service Handbook #450.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/11/28). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools