Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Vicia (nigricans)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea Family
Scientific Name: Vicia nigricans (Hook.) Lassetter & Gunn. gigantea (Hook.) Lassetter & Gunn.
Common Synonym: Vicia gigantea Hook.
Common Name: Giant Vetch
Species Code: VICNIG
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: V. nigricans ssp. giantea is found from San Luis Obispo County, California to Alaska.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between and .
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is light gray at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 14
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
Seeds are sown 2 times the diameter to depth in containers filled with standard potting soil.
Containers are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on June 1st.
% Germination: 75%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 21 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 21 days after germination to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 42 days
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Vicia nigricans (Hook.) Lassetter & Gunn. plants Deepot 40; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools