Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Vicia (caroliniana)

John Vandevender
Center Manager
USDA NRCS - Appalachian Plant Materials Center
P. O. Box 390
Alderson, West Virginia 24910
304-445-3005
John.vandevender@wv.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/wvpmc

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea
Scientific Name: Vicia caroliniana Walter
Common Name: Carolina vetch
Species Code: VICA2
Ecotype: Southern Appalachian
General Distribution: Common throughout the Eastern United States from New York south to Florida and westward to Texas and Oklahoma. Commonly found in shady, cool, rich woods and thickets.
Known Invasiveness: None
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1+0 container plug
Time To Grow: 6 Months
Target Specifications: A well developed plant suitable for mechanical transplanting that has at least 6 inches of top growth and a dense, fibrous root system.
Propagule Collection: Seed of Southern Appalachian source Carolina vetch was hand harvested from existing populations within the confines of a USDI property in North Carolina.
Propagule Processing: Seed is planted into round cell greenhouse flat liners with 38 cells per flat that have been filled with coarse processed bark and composted pine bark growing medium. Seed is surface sown at a rate of 3-5 seeds per cell and lightly covered with starter sized, 1/16" - 1/8" diameter, granite poultry grit to combat damping off diseases. Prepared flats are lightly hand watered to slightly moisten the growing medium and cold stratified at 35 degrees Fahrenheit for a minimum of 21 days.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Stratified seed is placed in a greenhouse maintained under natural lighting and at a minimum temperature of 70 degrees Fahrenheit. Soil moisture is maintained during germination by an automatic overhead watering system set to cycle for 20 seconds every thirty minutes during daylight hours.
Establishment Phase: Germination typically occurs 7 - 14 days after placement in the greenhouse.
Length of Establishment Phase: 7-14 days
Active Growth Phase: After germination, seedlings are maintained in a greenhouse environment 3-6 months to promote development of a plug with at least 6 inches of top growth and a dense, fibrous root system suitable for mechanical transplanting.Watering is reduced to overhead hand watering once daily. seedlings receive a water soluble complete fertilizer bi-weekly until hardening.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 3-6 months
Hardening Phase: Acclimation is typically accomplished through placement of seedlings outdoors in a protected location for a 2-4 week period prior to transplanting.
Length of Hardening Phase: 2-4 weeks
References: USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 18 August 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Citation:

Vandevender, John. 2015. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Vicia caroliniana Walter plants 1+0 container plug; USDA NRCS - Appalachian Plant Materials Center Alderson, West Virginia. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools